Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated CYTI Digital Ltd (‘our’,’ we’ or ‘us’). CYTI Digital Ltd is the controller of all personal information collected on this website.

CYTI Digital Ltd believe strongly in protecting the privacy of all website users (‘you’, ‘yours’) and this notice sets out how we use your personal data.

By sending enquiries, providing your details in return to our access content or signing up for our newsletter, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information under the terms of this privacy policy

This Website contains Hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. Please read any privacy policies before agreeing to terms or using third party websites.

What Data (‘Personal Information’) Do We Gather From You?

We gather personal information such as first and last names, telephone numbers and email addresses that you provide voluntarily when you fill in appropriate sections of our website. For example, when you complete the ‘Contact Us’ section, you provide us with personal information which we hold and use for the purposes set out in the next section.

Use of Your Personal Information

Our main aim in gathering your personal information is to provide you with the services you request. Any personal information supplied to us via this website or over the telephone is stored in-keeping with the Data Protection Act 1998 (including any further amendments) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

We use your personal data:

  • For services or support you request;
  • To promote services related to this Website;
  • To inform you of user or service updates;
  • To customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
  • To analyse web usage;
  • To analyse effectiveness of marketing campaigns
  • To prevent activity we determine to be potentially illegal, unlawful or harmful and to enforce our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

How We May Disclose and Share Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal data to enforce our policies, or where we are permitted to do so by law.

We may also share you personal data with:

  • One of our Advertisers/ Partners if you have requested their services or if you have requested to be provided with information by them;
  • An Advertiser if you have done business with them via an introduction of this Website;
  • A third party performing services on our behalf;
  • Any third party you have asked us to share you personal information with such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+

If, in the future, a third party acquires CYTI Digital Ltd or substantially all of its assets (whether by merger, acquisition, reorganisation or otherwise) customer data, including personal information, may well be on of the transferred assets.

The Contact Us form

If you fill in your details in our ‘Contact Us’ section, we use your personal information in order that we can contact you and respond to any questions and needs that you may have. We use your personal Information so that we can carry out your requests.

Newsletter

If you sign up to receive our newsletter, we will use the email address you have submitted to provide you with updates and information about our advertisers and us. You can opt to unsubscribe at any point.

Cookies

When you visit this website, we log your Internet Protocol (IP) address and use cookies to recognise your

device (computer or mobile for instance) when you return to our site. We do not collect any other information and have no access to any of your personal details. Allowing certain cookies is a condition of using this website and if you prevent them, we cannot guarantee your security or predict how our website will perform during your visit. We gather and share information concerning the usage of the Website by Users and Advertisers with one or more third-party tracking companies for the purpose of reporting statistics. In this connection, some of the pages you visit on our Website use electronic images placed in the web-page code, called pixel tags (also called a ‘clear GIFs’ or ‘Web Beacons’) that can serve many of the same purposes as cookies. Please click here to see our ‘How We Use Cookies’ policy >>>

Protection of Your Personal Information and Retention

The Internet is not a secure medium and CYTI Digital Ltd cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your personal information provided over the Internet. However, we have put in place various security measures as set out below:

The CYTI Digital website and associated databases are protected by certified firewalls in order to protect your personal information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing. The Website uses the latest technology with full backups. All our outgoing and incoming email is scanned for viruses. If you have asked us to share data with third party sites, however, (such as Facebook and Twitter) their servers may not be secure.

We will retain your personal information for a reasonable period and as it is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, or as long as the law requires, and then we will delete it.

Phising or False Emails

CYTI Digital Ltd will not ask for credit card, login, password or account details via email. If you receive unsolicited email that appears to be from us that requests your personal information by clicking on a link, that email is likely to have been sent by someone trying to unlawfully obtain your information and is referred to as a ‘phisher’ or ‘spoofer’. Please do not click on the link and contact us at infol@cytidigital.co.uk

Accessing and Updating

You are entitled to see the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us by using the methods listed below. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you.

If at any time, you would like to correct the personal information we have about you or if you would like to change your preference for contacts from us, you can let us know by:

  • Emailing us at info@cytidigital.co.uk

How Do I Opt Out of Receiving Marketing Communications From You?

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by:

  • Emailing us at info@cytidigital.co.uk
  • Use the Unsubscribe function at the bottom of an email newsletter

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to change this privacy policy, so we suggest that you check here periodically.

Questions or Complaints: Contact Us

We reiterate that by submitting your personal information to us you consent to the use of that personal information as set out in this privacy policy. If you have any questions, concerns, comments or complaints about this privacy policy and/or or collection or use of personal information, or if you wish us to stop processing your personal information for any particular purpose or purposes, then please contact us at info@cytidigital.co.uk or telephone us on +44 (0) 845 643 4827